With Funding From

EPIC:- PO Box 1897 North Sydney, NS B2A 3S9 Canada

Youth Peer Breakthrough Parents PEACE Program:

290 Whitney Ave, Sydney, NS B1P 5A6

Founder: Barry N. Waldman

Website: Nancy SM Waldman

© 2018 

Educational Programs Innovations Charity Society

All Rights Reserved

Call us: EPIC: 902-794-7225 || Youth Peer: 902-539-8228

© 2023 by Kids Charity. Proudly created with Wix.com

Scholarships

Each year in June, the EPIC Board of Directors is pleased to award deserving graduating students, from Eskasoni, Membertou and African-Nova Scotia communities, a scholarship of $500 each to:

 Further the Education of a Graduating Student Distinguished by High School Staff for Commitment to Community

or Perseverance in Overcoming

Obstacles to Advancement

Recipients

2018

  • Franky Francis, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Dante Giovanetti, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2017

  • Isaac Jedore, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Selena Sylvester, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Cianna MacArthur, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2016

  • Dallas Johnson, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Riveriah Denny, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

2015

  • Rezny Tessandra Dennis, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Dexter Paul, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Jeremy Mayers, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2014

  • Jocelyn Knockwood, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Raven Googoo, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Shaydon Simmons, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2013

  • Renee Denny, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Caitlyn Gould, Potlotek First Nation, Chapel Island

  • Brandon Skeete, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2012

  • Winter Lafford, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Jamey Gould, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Lindsay Borden Parker, African-Nova Scotian, Riverview

2011

  • Eli Paul, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Dorielle Christmas, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Chandra Kirton King, African-Nova Scotian, Holy Angels

2010

  • Dimitri Prosper, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Samanta Fayette, Membertou First Nation, Holy Angels

  • Jamie Marie Parris, African-Nova Scotian, Riverview

2009

  • Billie Jean Morrison, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Jade Christmas, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Ryan Rutherford, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2008

  • Mary Louise Cabot, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Sherilyn Johnson, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Erica Alleyne, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2007

  • Charlotte Christmas, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Nevanna Marshall, Membertou First Nation, Riverview

  • Whitney Green, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2006

  • Julie Poulette, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Roger Christmas, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Meggan Desmond, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2005

  • Megan Gillis, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Roderick Christmas, Membertou First Nation, Sydney Academy

  • Jacenda Cunningham, African-Nova Scotian, Holy Angels

2004

  • Mallery Sylliboy, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Misha Leach, African-Nova Scotian, Sydney Academy

2003

  • Flora Christmas, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

  • Kristen Googoo, Membertou First Nation, Holy Angels

2002

  • Pierre Gould, Eskasoni First Nation, Eskasoni

1997

  • Mary Rose Herney, Eskasoni First Nation, Unama'ki High School